South Australian Agricultural Town of the Year

VOTE FOR YOUR FAVOURITE TOWN

Support your favourite town and vote for one of the 73 nominated towns.

Vote for the Agricultural Town that you feel has helped grow primary industries and driven regional development and should be recognised as the 2024 Agricultural Town of the Year.

Your vote could help that town be selected as one of the top 10 towns and have the opportunity to be crowned the 2024 Agricultural Town of the Year.

Voting closes 27 June 2024

1. SELECT A TOWN

American River

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 280

Aquaculture (oyster)

Select American River

Auburn

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 668

Livestock, vineyards

Select Auburn

Barossa Valley

Barossa, Light and Lower North
Population: 26,268

Grapes (wine and table)

Select Barossa Valley

Basket Range

Adelaide Hills
Population: 364

Apple and cherry orchards

Select Basket Range

Berri

Murray and Mallee
Population: 10,730

Apple and cherry orchards

Select Berri

Blanchetown

Murray and Mallee
Population: 305

Citrus fruit, grapes, livestock and olives

Select Blanchetown

Booborowie

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 205

Wool, wheat, lucerne and canola

Select Booborowie

Bordertown

Limestone Coast
Population: 3095

Livestock, meat and wool, vegetables and crops for hay

Select Bordertown

Brinkworth

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 243

Cereal crops, other broadacre crops and livestock, meat and wool

Select Brinkworth

Burra

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 790

Livestock

Select Burra

Bute

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 389

Beef, sheep and dairy farming

Select Bute

Clare

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 3,200

Grape and wine production, cropping and livestock

Select Clare

Cleve

Eyre and Western
Population: 1742

Cereal crops, livestock, meat and wool, and other broadacre crops

Select Cleve

Coffin Bay

Eyre and Western
Population: 664

Wheat and oyster farming

Select Coffin Bay

Cowell

Eyre and Western
Population: 1124

Commerical fishing, wheat and wool

Select Cowell

Crystal Brook

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 1,322

Grain farming

Select Crystal Brook

Cummins

Eyre and Western
Population: 981

Cereal crops, livestock, fishing and aquaculture

Select Cummins

Eudunda

Barossa, Light and Lower North
Population: 815

Cereal crops, other broadacre crops and livestock, meat and wool

Select Eudunda

Gladstone

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 745

Wheat and sheep; the largest inland grain storage facility in the Southern Hemisphere, storing wheat, barley, durum wheat, peas, faba beans and fiesta beans.

Select Gladstone

Goolwa

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 7,369

Wheat, barley, crop, livestock

Select Goolwa

Hallett

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 166

Livestock

Select Hallett

Hay Flat

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 72

Cereal crops (wheat and barley)

Select Hay Flat

Jamestown

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 1,549

Cereal crops, livestock, meat and wool and other broadacre crops

Select Jamestown

Kadina

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 5,414

Cereal crops, other broadacre crops, livestock, meat and wool

Select Kadina

Kapunda entry sign

Kapunda

Barossa, Light and Lower North
Population: 3,865

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops and grapes (wine and table)

Select Kapunda

Karoonda

Murray and Mallee
Population: 517

Cereal crops (wheat and barley), oats and cereal rye

Select Karoonda

Keith

Limestone Coast
Population: 1,405

Grain, livestock and olive production

Select Keith

Kimba

Eyre and Western
Population: 1,059

Crops, livestock, meat and wool

Select Kimba

Kingscote

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 1,915

Crops, livestock, meat and wool

Select Kingscote

Kingston South East

Limestone Coast
Population: 1,637

Livestock, meat and wool, other broadacre crops, cereal crops

Select Kingston South East

Langhorne Creek

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 444

Grapes (wine and table), livestock, meat and wool and vegetables

Select Langhorne Creek

Laura

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 765

Livestock, dairy

Select Laura

Lobethal

Adelaide Hills
Population: 2,174

Fruit orchards and wineries

Select Lobethal

Loxton

Murray and Mallee
Population: 3,947

Citrus fruit, grapes (wine and table) and crops for hay

Select Loxton

Maitland

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 1,079

Cereal crops, livestock, meat and wool and other broadacre crops

Select Maitland

Mannum

Murray and Mallee
Population: 6,594

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops and vegetables

Select Mannum

McLaren Vale

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 4,409

Grapes (wine and table)

Select McLaren Vale

Melrose

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 342

Grape and wine production

Select Melrose

Meningie

Murray and Mallee
Population: 1,118

Livestock

Select Meningie

Middleton

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 1,298

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops and seafood

Select Middleton

Minlaton

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 1,018

Barley production

Select Minlaton

Monash

Murray and Mallee
Population: 1,110

Almond orchards

Select Monash

Moonta

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 5,217

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops, dairy

Select Moonta

Mount Compass

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 1,580

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops, other broadacre crops

Select Mount Compass

Mount Gambier

Limestone Coast
Population: 27,846

Aquaculture, livestock, fruit, vegetables, dairy products, vineyards

Select Mount Gambier

Mypolonga

Murray and Mallee
Population: 1,697

Dairy (cow and buffalo milk), stone fruit (apricots, peach, nectarine, plums), citrus, wine grapes and olives

Select Mypolonga

Napperby

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 666

Chicken egg farming

Select Napperby

Naracoorte

Limestone Coast
Population: 6,293

Livestock, meat and wool, grapes (wine and table) and crops for hay

Select Naracoorte

Nuriootpa

Barossa, Light and Lower North
Population: 7,157

Grapes (wine and table)

Select Nuriootpa

Olary

Far North
Population: 4

Sheep farming, wool

Select Olary

Paris Creek

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 206

Dairy cattle, milk, cheese and yogurt products

Select Paris Creek

Parndana

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 155

Cattle, pigs, poultry, bees, specialist livestock and farming freshwater barramundi

Select Parndana

Penneshaw

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 269

Cereal crops, canola, wheat and pulses, livestock, abolone and oyster farming

Select Penneshaw

Penola

Limestone Coast
Population: 3,107

Cereal crops, livestock, grapes (wine and table) and other broadacre crops

Select Penola

Pinnaroo

Murray and Mallee
Population: 768

Broadacre farming, pistachio,olive, turf, honey, meat, potato and other vegetable production

Select Pinnaroo

Port Germein

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 368

Acqaculture (renowned for blue swimer crabs)

Select Port Germein

Port Lincoln

Eyre and Western
Population: 15,018

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops and seafood

Select Port Lincoln

Port Pirie

Mid North
Population: 13,896

The world’s largest multi-metal smelters, producing lead, silver and by-products such as sulphuric acid

Select Port Pirie

Quorn

Far North
Population: 1,232

Bush foods, particularly quandong

Select Quorn

Renmark

Murray and Mallee
Population: 4,705

Nuts, grapes (wine and table) and citrus fruit

Select Renmark

Stansbury

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 603

Cereal crops (wheat and barley), oyster farming

Select Stansbury

Strathalbyn

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 6,207

Grapes (wine and table), livestock, meat and wool and vegetables

Select Strathalbyn

Streaky Bay

Eyre and Western
Population: 2,278

Cereal crops, livestock, meat and wool, and crops for hay

Select Streaky Bay

Tumby Bay

Eyre and Western
Population: 2,906

Cereal crops, livestock (sheep and beef)

Select Tumby Bay

Uraidla

Adelaide Hills
Population: 581

Vegetable market gardens producing leek, cabbage and lettuce, apple and cherry orchards, vineyards

Select Uraidla

Waikerie

Murray and Mallee
Population: 2,684

Citrus fruit, grapes (wine and table) and crops for hay

Select Waikerie

Wallaroo

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 4,426

Grain farming, major grain port

Select Wallaroo

Wasleys

Barossa, Light and Lower North
Population: 885

Livestock, meat and wool, cereal crops, grapes (wine and table)

Select Wasleys

Weetulta

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 69

Grain farming

Select Weetulta

Whyalla

Eyre and Western
Population: 21,244

Livestock, fishing and aquaculture

Select Whyalla

Wudinna

Eyre and Western
Population: 1,136

Cereal crops, other broadacre crops, livestock, meat and wool

Select Wudinna

Yankalilla

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Population: 6,498

Cereal crops (wheat and barley)

Select Yankalilla

Yorketown

Yorke and Mid North
Population: 997

Cereal crops,livestock and wool

Select Yorketown

2. SUBMIT YOUR VOTE

Ag Town of the Year 2024 - Vote
Subscribe
Why Vote?

Entering the awards will provide regional communities the opportunity to reflect on their contributions to South Australia’s primary industries and regional development and increase awareness of their town and agricultural contribution.

In addition to being recognised as the South Australian Agricultural Town of the Year, the winning town will receive:

  • Sign for the town entrance recognising their achievement
  • Certificate and trophy presented by the Minister for Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Community event and sign unveiling to celebrate the the 2024 Agricultural Town of the Year
  • Double page feature in February edition of SALIFE magazine.
Terms and conditions
  1. Submitting a vote is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions, and the award criteria listed on the website. Information on how to vote forms part of the terms and conditions of entry.
  2. The promoter is Solstice Media (ABN 63 105 598 187) of Ground Floor, 165 Grenfell Street Adelaide SA 5000 (Promoter).
  3. Voting closes at 5.00pm on Thursday 27 June 2024.
  4. Voters are required to provide their full name, email, phone number and postcode.
  5. Entrants may be required to provide their residential or mailing address, if requested, to provide to gaming authorities.
  6. Each individual person is allowed a maximum of one vote. Any duplicate votes and entries will be removed.
  7. Employees of Solstice Media, the Department of Primary Industries and Regions and members of their family residing at the same address are not eligible to enter.
  8. Entrants must be above the age of 18 years old to accept the prize.
  9. Entrants must be a South Australian resident.
  10. A person who submits a vote is considered to be a “voter”.
  11. Any regional town in South Australia can be nominated and enter the South Australian Agricultural Town of the Year award. ‘Regional’ is defined by those towns that are located within Areas 1-6 on the PIRSA Regions Map here, and the McLaren Vale Preservation District, Virginia and Gawler.
  12. For the purpose of this award, ‘agriculture’ refers to all primary industries – agriculture (field crops, horticulture, meat and livestock, dairy, grape and wine, forestry), and fisheries and aquaculture.
  13. A town’s involvement in agriculture is not limited to farmers, but includes the wider community that supports the industry – e.g. shops, service providers, community activities.
  14. Should a voter’s contact details change during the Voting Period it is the voter’s responsibility to notify the Promoter.
  15. A request to access or modify any information provided in an entry should be directed to the promoter.
  16. If the district council of a nominated town does not wish for their town to be considered as a finalist or to have a nomination progress through the entry stage of the program, the District Council can advise the judging panel and the nomination will be removed from the process. In this instance the town with the next highest votes will be selected and made a finalist.
  17. The Promoter is not responsible for any lost, late, incorrectly entered or misdirected entries. The Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries and to disqualify any nominator or voter who tampers with the nomination process or who submits a nomination or entry that is not in accordance with these terms and conditions.
  18. The Promoter is not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer online systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of any e-mail, nomination, and entry to be received by the Promoter on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website, or any combination thereof.
  19. The Promoter and its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees and agents will not be liable for any loss, damage or personal injury whatever (including but not limited to direct, indirect and consequential loss) suffered or sustained in connection with this promotion, the promotion of this promotion or the use of any prizes, except for liability which cannot be excluded by law.
  20. If for any reason the promotion is not capable of running as planned (including but not limited to) infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this promotion, the Promoter reserves the right (subject to any written directions given under applicable law) to qualify any individual who tampers with the entry process and to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the promotion.
  21. Entry and voting details remain the property of the Promoter and may be passed on to the supplier of the prize(s). The name and a photograph of the winners may be used for promotional purposes by the Promoter, unless the winner otherwise notifies the Promoter at the time of accepting the prize. The Promoter will provide the name and address of the winner to State and Territory gaming authorities as required by law. Eligible Entrants consent to the Promoter using personal information provided in connection with this promotion for the purposes of facilitating the conduct of the promotion and awarding of prizes.
  22. A failure by the Promoter to enforce any one of these items and conditions in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claim or right of action by any other person or contestant.
  23. The entrant/voter agrees if they are not already a subscriber to InDaily, they will be subscribed to InDaily as part of the entry process, unless advised otherwise.
  24. The voter agrees if they are not already a subscriber to PIRSA’s database, they will be subscribed to PIRSA News as part of the nomination process, unless advised otherwise.

Keep up to date with the latest regional news and event updates by subscribing to InDaily below.