Celebrating the passion, vision and achievements of South Australia’s young entrepreneurs and business leaders.

2022 Event

More than 400 guests celebrated as South Australia’s young business leaders and entrepreneurs were recognised at the InDaily 2022 40 Under 40 Awards dinner at the Adelaide Oval.

 

2022 40 under 40 list

Adam Frith, Mine Tech Engineering & Construction

Adam Gerard Maney, Cabana Productions

Alexandra Karatassa, Plus One Co. 

Alicia Byrne, University of South Australia

Amal Osman, Flinders University

Amanda Baldwin, G’day Holdings

Amy Van Dyk, Advance Behavioural Training 

Anita Nedosyko, The Nature Conservancy Australia

Annabelle Wilson, Flinders University

Anthony Robinson, Golden Age Studios

Ben Rijnbeek, Beek Build

Brad Manuel, Livewire Group International 

Brigid Koenig, Sammy D Foundation

Chris Martin, Hemp Clothing Australia

Christopher Hoffmann, HEX

Damon Grace, COtL

Darcey Watson, The Andy Thomas Space Foundation

David Fogarty, The Davie Group

Dre Ngatokorua, Umeewarra Aboriginal Media Association

Durkhanai Ayubi, Kutchi Deli Parwana 

Geoffrey Steele, Steele Build 

Hugo Pedler, Penny Hospitality

Jake Kellie, Arkhe 

Joanna Howe, University of Adelaide

Joep van Agteren, SAHMRI Be Well Co

Lauren Whiting, Lift Cancer Care Services

Matthew Pearson, Fleet Space Technologies / Alauda Aeronautics

Nathan Freeman, Bungala Aboriginal Corporation

Niall Fay, Fay Fuller Foundation

Nilan Mihindukulasooriya, Firehouse Technology 

Rebecca Bendikov, Lumination

Ryan Lokan, APR Manufacturing Group

Sam Watkins, Watkins Family Wine

Scott Penfold, Australian Bragg Centre for Proton Therapy and Research

Stephanie Lamont-Friedrich, KPMG

Stewart Wesson, Part Time Lover

Tameka Francis, Hutt St Centre

Tessa Leon, Human.Kind

Thomas Carlton, Bailey Abbott

Tullio Rossi, Animate Your Science

2022 award winners

First Among Equals Award

Thomas Carlton of Bailey Abbott

Presented by Solstice Media

Emerging Industries Award

Darcey Watson of The Andy Thomas Space Foundation

Presented by Piper Alderman

Creative Thinker Award

Alexandra Karatassa of Plus One Co. & Five Four Entertainment

Presented by KWP!

Rural and Regional Award

Damon Grace of COtL

Presented by Business SA

Social Impact Award

Durkhanai Ayubi of Parwana & Kutchi Deli Parwana

Presented by Community Corporate

Game Changer Award

Stephanie Lamont-Friedrich of KPMG

Presented by Adelaide Business School

Sustainable Business Leaders Award

Matthew Pearson of Fleet Space Technologies & Alauda Aeronautics

Presented by VALO

Entrepreneurial Award

David Fogarty of The Davie Group

Presented by William Buck

Inspiring Disruptor Award

Ryan Lokan of APR Composites

Presented by OTR

Discovery Award

Joep van Agteren of SAHMRI Be Well Co

Presented by Adelaide BioMed City/CMAX

FOUNDING SPONSORS

SPONSORS